loading...
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and other applicable privacy laws. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We recognise the importance of privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information.

The Basics

1. Definitions

References to “us”, “we” or”our” means Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 001 184 014) and its divisions and related bodies corporate.

References to “you” or “your” means the provider of personal information.

The “Websites” means, the websites of Macmillan including without limitation, Pan, Picador, Plum, Momentum, Macquarie, and the websites of third party service providers used by Macmillan.

The “Social Media Sites” means, the social media sites utilised by Macmillan, including without limitation Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,You Tube, Google, Snapchat, Goodreads, Pinterest and Tumblr.

2. Changes

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when those changes are posted to the Websites. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

3. Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we collect about you and/or from you, according to our Terms and Conditions. Your continued use of the Websites subsequent to any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the change. Please review this statement periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy.

4. Contacting Us

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws, you may request to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify the information that you wish to access, update or correct. A fee may be charged for providing access however we will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

If you have any questions or comments, would like to access, update, delete, or correct any personal information we hold about you, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled your personal information you may contact us by postal mail or email at:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Pan Macmillan Australia

Level 25

1 Market Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

pan.reception@macmillan.com.au

Our Views on Privacy

This Privacy Policy addresses the following:

What information we collect

The personal information we may collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses), gender, date of birth, occupation and other information which may assist us in conducting our business, and providing and marketing our products and services.

Other types of personal information that we collect includes registration information (including username, password and user ID), information that personally identifies you in any content that you voluntarily provide on or through our Websites. Please see below for an explanation of how our Websites use cookies to collect information.

If you are a minor (aged under 18 years)

If you are a child or young adult under the age of 18 years, you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us.

How we collect information

We collect your personal information when you use our Websites to apply for, obtain, or use our products and services, to make inquiries about our products and services or to provide you feedback about our products and services.

We may collect your personal information when you register with us, provide a submission via our Manuscript Monday initiative, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or attend an event, contribute in a fundraising event, participate in our services (including blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us electronically (including email and facsimile), by telephone or in writing (for example if you make a complaint or provide feedback).

We may also collect your personal information from advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you must have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.

Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to create and manage your account, conduct our business, process your transactions, provide and market our products to you, improve the Websites and Macmillan’s service and to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

How we use it

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect to verify your identity, communicate with you, personalise and customise your experience on our Websites and to provide you with news and information about our products and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in. You can subscribe to promotional and marketing communications when registering on our Websites. To unsubscribe from our communications at any time click the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email received from us.

We also use Google Analytics and other third party providers for remarketing to deliver ad content that is specifically targeted to your interests based on your visits to our Websites. Please see the Cookies section below for further information.

Who we share it with

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information with companies that are related to Pan Macmillan through common ownership (‘related companies’). Related companies are required to maintain personal information in compliance with all applicable laws as well as this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

• authorised by you to receive information held by us;

• that are external service providers, for example in relation to their storage and management databases, management of website traffic, processing of credit card information, technical or product support, mail outs and fulfilment of orders from the Websites. Such third parties include third parties that operate PayPal, SecurePay, MailChimp and SurveyMonkey;

• that are specialist advisors who have been engaged to provide, legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services;

• that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

• that sponsor or promote any activity that we conduct or promote via our services;

• Some of these third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia, New Zealand, Asia, the United States, the United Kingdom, Luxembourg, Ireland, EEA or other countries.

Otherwise we do not disclose personal information unless we are required or authorised by law, regulation, an applicable industry code, for safety reasons or where we reasonably believe that you are in breach of the Terms of Use.

Macmillan does not hold your credit/debit card information. This information is directed to PayPal (or in the case of Macquarie subscriptions, SecurePay) who ensure the highest security for the processing of your credit/debit card transactions. PayPal (or SecurePay) guarantee details will not be used fraudulently.

Opting in or out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those that are expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or supporters via email or newsletter.

If you do not want Macmillan to forward commercial information relating to our products or services which Macmillan believes may be of interest to you please opt-out by contacting support@macmillan.com.au.

How we hold it – management and security

To protect your personal information we apply administrative, technical and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can guarantee to be absolutely secure, and we disclaim any representation or warranty that our information security systems or those of our service providers and joint marketers are absolutely invulnerable to breach or compromise.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws. If you suspect any misuse, interference or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in respect of your personal information, or any other privacy breach please let us know immediately.

Cookies

We also automatically collect data about visitors to our website by using cookies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a device connected to the internet (such as a computer or mobile phone) to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser.

Our Websites use session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open. Once you close your browser, they are deleted. Persistent cookies, in contrast, last beyond each visit to the Websites and remain on your hard drive after you close your browser. The cookies used on the Websites include those that are strictly necessary cookies for access and navigation, cookies that track usage (performance cookies) and remember your choices (functionality cookies) and provide you with targeted content or advertising.

We also use third-party web analytics services on our Websites, such as the demographic and interest information feature in Google Analytics and QuantCast. This provides us with statistics about the age, gender, location and interests of visitors to our websites. We generally use this information to analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems, advertise online, optimize our advertising and websites and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To learn more about opting out of data collection through Google Analytics, click the following link: http://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Websites.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These may include, for example, some of the blogs and forums you may access through our Websites. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Information you submit through these third party websites will be subject to their privacy policies. We suggest you review their privacy policies to understand how they may collect, use, and share your information. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with Macmillan, any use of those websites, or their privacy practices.

We generally advise that you limit the personal information that you make publicly available by communicating via our services, as we cannot control the use and collection by third parties of information that you make publicly available.

Last updated on 10 June 2016